Skill Teaching And Resources Inc. (STAR) values your privacy. This policy statement is an outline of the way that STAR handles personal information about current and future clients. STAR is obligated to meet the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1998. A copy of the Principles are held at the STAR office or you can obtain a copy from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

We collect personal information directly from people wherever possible, or with the assistance of a family member or advocate. However, in some circumstances we may collect personal information from other sources, such as a referring agency or from health care professionals.

STAR collects personal information

  • The individual’s name and address and other contact details
  • The names of next of kin, family members and/or guardians, other service providers including health care professionals
  • Health and other related and personal information required to provide services to our clients

The most important purpose of collecting information is to ensure that we provide a service that meets the individual needs of our clients. STAR may also use this information to send out information to you such as, newsletters, invitations to our social functions and important events in the organisation’s calendar such as our Annual General Meeting. You may inform us if you do not wish to receive any or all of the information that is sent to you.We will always seek your permission if we plan to use your photograph(s) in any of our publications or on our web site.

Circumstances when STAR will disclose personal information

STAR will only disclose personal information to others in the following circumstances:

  • To health service providers as part of the provision of health servicesTo family members or guardians unless you request us not to disclose information to them
  • Name
  • To government agencies that provide funding to us
  • To other disability services that provide a service to you
  • To the police and/or courts where ordered

The National Privacy Principle states that you have a right to access to personal information that is held about you and to make changes to the information if you can confirm that the information is not correct. We may ask for a written request for access in particular circumstances. In general we will respond to your written request for access within (14) fourteen days. We may require proof of identity before we release information to you. We may provide access under supervision in some circumstances.

Online privacy

Our web site is www.starinc.com.au and it provides information about us. We may collect and store information on individuals on this site on some occasions for example where a person is registering their interest to volunteer with our LIVE project we may ask them to provide information on online, such as their full name, telephone number, e-mail address and postal address, or other information that assists us to register their interest. From time-to-time STAR may conduct surveys on the effectiveness of our services or our website and its content. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has the choice whether or not to disclose their personal information. Information requested may include contact information, and demographic information (such as age, gender and post code). Survey information will be used for the purposes of monitoring or improving our services and client accessibility to the STAR site.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

This policy statement is subject to change. We promote the regular checking of our on-line policy statement.

Copyright

All resources depicted on this website, their content and format remain the intellectual property of STAR and are covered under copyright law.

Security

STAR has operational functions in place to protect your personal information and every effort is made to ensure these are kept up-to-date. However, perfect security does not exist on the internet and STAR cannot guarantee that this site is impenetrable or invulnerable to hackers.

We have no partnerships or affiliations with ad servers

Our web site contains links to other web sites operated by others (third parties). STAR is not responsible for the collection of personal information during use of these third party web sites. You should read (or get someone to help you read) the privacy statements on these web site. We do not collect personal information from these third parties.

Making a complaint

If you have any concerns or questions about our privacy policy, or you would like further information about the way STAR handles personal information, please contact our Manager, Paula Kelly 48 Hampstead Road, Broadview SA 5083 or phone (08)8269 2199 or email paula@starinc.com.au